When it comes to getting around Bermuda, there is no option handier than jumping on a public bus – especially if you’re on a budget.
There are 11 bus routes to take you all over the the island in Bermuda’s renowned pink and blue buses, giving you access to major visitor destinations and the island’s various parishes with minimal effort and cost.
Most buses leave and arrive from the Central Terminal in the City of Hamilton, with the air conditioned buses travelling to both the western and eastern ends of the island.
Fares per ride range from $3.00 – $4.50 [the Bermuda dollar is on par with the U.S. dollar] while children under 5 ride free.
Transportation Passes — which allow unlimited rides on both the buses and ferries — are also available.
For adults, a 1-day transportation pass costs $15.00, a 2-day pass is $25.00, a 3-day pass is $35.00, a 4-day pass is $44.00 while a 7-day pass is $56.00.
If you are here for an extended stay, a month-long pass is $55.00 and a three-month pass is $135.00. For children over 5 years old, the transportation passes are half-price.
Transportation Passes, Tokens & Tickets are available from the Hamilton Ferry and Bus Terminals, Visitors Information Centres, sub-post offices, as well as most hotels and guest houses.
Bermuda’s eleven bus routes span the whole island, and you can find more information on each one below. Click the arrow for route information.
Route #1: Hamilton - Grotto Bay - St George
The route travels from the centre of Bermuda to the east end, passing the Tucker’s Point Resort, Crystal Caves and more.
Route 1 [Hamilton – Grotto Bay] runs from 6.45am to 6.40pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.45am to 5.45pm on Saturdays, and from 11.00am to 5.18pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route 1 [Hamilton – St. George’s] runs from 9.15am to 4.52pm on Monday through Friday, from 8.15am to 4.52pm on Saturdays, and from 11.00am to 5.00pm on Sunday and holidays.
The average running time from Hamilton to Grotto Bay is around 47 minutes, while the average running time from Hamilton to St. George’s is 65 minutes.
Route #2: Hamilton - Ord Road
Route 2 [Hamilton – Ord Road] runs from 7.15am to 6.15pm on Monday through Friday and from 7.15am to 6.15pm on Saturdays.
The average running time from Hamilton to Ord Road is 25 minutes.
Route #3: Hamilton - Grotto Bay - St. George's
The route travels from the centre of Bermuda to the east end, and passes Middle Road, Crystal Caves, the Grotto Bay Resort and more.
Route 3 [Hamilton – Grotto Bay] runs from 7.00am to 6.15pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.00am to 6.15pm on Saturdays, and from 9.15am to 5.48pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route 3 [Hamilton – St. George’s] runs from 7.15am to 5.12pm on Monday through Friday, from 11.30am to 5.30pm on Sunday and holidays.
The average running time from Hamilton to Grotto Bay is 40 minutes, while the average running time from Hamilton to St. George’s is 40 minutes.
Route #4: Hamilton - Spanish Point
Route 4 [Hamilton – Spanish Point] runs from 6.42am to 6.12pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.27am to 6.12pm on Saturdays, and from 8.45am to 6.27pm on Sunday and holidays.
The average running time from Hamilton to Spanish Point is 12 minutes.
Route #5: Hamilton - Pond Hill
Route 5 [Hamilton – Pond Hill] runs from 6.30am to 6.20pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.50am to 6.20pm on Saturdays.
The average running time from Hamilton to Pond Hill is 10 minutes.
Route #6: St. George's - St. David's
Route 6 [St. George’s – St. David’s Via Southside gate 1] runs from 6.15am to 6.40pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.15am to 6.40pm on Saturdays, and from 8.15am to 6.40pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route 6 [St. George’s – St. David’s Via Clearwater Beach] runs from 9.45am to 9.10pm on Monday through Friday, from 9.45am to 9.10pm on Saturdays.
The average running time between St George’s and St David’s is 25 minutes.
Route #7: Hamilton - Barnes Corner - Dockyard
This route is very popular for visitors, as it provide access to the slew of beaches on Bermuda’s South Shore, including Horseshoe Bay Beach and Warwick Long Bay. It travels from the central part of the island to the west end.
Route 7 [Hamilton – Barnes Corner] runs from 7.00am to 10.46pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.19am to 10.49pm on Saturdays, and from 9.30am to 6.19pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route 7 [Hamilton – Dockyard] runs from 6.50am to 10.20pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.00am to 10.20pm on Saturdays, and from 9.30am to 6.00pm on Sunday and holidays.
There is also a ferry [the blue route] that also travels between Hamilton and Dockyard, so you can make this journey by either land or sea.
The average running time between Hamilton and Dockyard is 62 minutes.
Route #8: Hamilton - Barnes Corner - Dockyard
Route 8 [Hamilton – Barnes Corner] runs from 6.34am to 12.17am on Monday through Friday, from 6.45am to 12.17am on Saturdays, and from 7.45am to 11.04pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route 8 [Hamilton – Dockyard] runs from 6.35am to 11.50pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.35am to 11.50pm on Saturdays, and from 9.35am to 10.45pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route 8C [Hamilton – Cedar Hill] runs from 7.45am to 6.45pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.45am to 6.45pm on Saturdays, and from 9.45am to 6.45pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route 8 [Hamilton – Somerset] runs from 6.15am to 11.59pm on Monday through Friday, from 6.45am to 11.59pm on Saturdays, and from 7.45am to 10.45pm on Sunday and holidays.
The average running time between Hamilton to Dockyard is 62 minutes
Route #9: Hamilton - Prospect
Route 9 [Hamilton – Prospect] runs from 7.15am to 6.15pm on Monday through Friday, from 8.15am to 5.55pm on Saturdays, and from 10.30am to 10.40pm on Sunday and holidays.
The average running time from Hamilton to Prospect is 10 minutes.
Route #10: Hamilton - St. George's
The route travels from the centre of Bermuda to the east end via Palmetto Road and the Aquarium.
Route 10 [Hamilton – St. George’s] runs from 6.15am to 10.15pm on Monday through Friday, from 7.15am to 6.15pm on Saturdays, and from 9.15am to 6.15pm on Sunday and holidays.
Route #11: Hamilton - St. George's
The route travels from the centre of Bermuda to the east end.
Route 11 [Hamilton – St. George’s] runs from 6.45am to 11.45pm on Monday through Friday, from 6.45am to 11.45pm on Saturdays, and from 7.45am to 10.45pm on Sunday and holidays.
The average running time between Hamilton to St George’s is 60 minutes.
Complete Bus Schedule - PDF
For a complete schedule of all 11 of Bermuda’s bus routes, please click here [PDF]
To learn more about all of Bermuda’s transportation options, click here. To learn about the attractions and activities that we have to offer to visitors, click here